Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Give Me a Break... Please?

So I had a few minutes last night between trying to find the unopened pistachio in the current bag of "Everybody's Nuts" that Spud and I are working on (yeah, he's a billy goat) and writing the hub on making extra money in a shitty economy to venture over to YouTube and look at videos of ghosts and haunted dolls.  I know you are probably wondering how the hell ghosts and haunted dolls came out of making money in a shitty economy and pistachios and all I can say at this point is welcome to the inner workings of Lanie's brain.  Sometimes things just don't make ANY sense but that's just how it goes around here.  Sweets is used to it... well, kinda anyway.  Sophie expects and Spud is as random as I am most of the time.

So as I'm watching some of these videos and seeing how obviously fake a lot of them are, I'm wondering WHY in the hell do they feel the urge to do the whole 60 second of Jaws music build up and explanation of what you are about to see to the beginning of their 5 seconds of fakery?

Anyway... I found something that SO cracked me up and decided to share it with you.  No, it's not a ghost video.  In fact, it's far from it.  After watching this video I was left with only one concern.  What the hell is Steven trying to do with the remote control and is World of Warcraft really that freakin' addictive?  WOW.
(Ok, that's really two concerns but who's counting?)





And my favorite comments were right at the top:


Too funny!

And now that I think about it, I'm extremely thankful that YouTube didn't exist when I was a kid.  Thank God for small favors and I'll have to remember this fact in November so when someone asks me what I'm thankful for, I can tell them.  :)

Happy Tuesday my friends.

*hugs*

~Lanie

2 comments:

  1. hahaha damn quite the nut..haha and thankful youtube wasn't around or that big when I was younger too.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lanie,

    All I can say is "get a job cutting grass or cleaning out garages" for you World of Warcraft fee. Wouldn't take much and maybe show that punk kid some respect for money. I was never into this type of stuff.

    Chris :-)

    ReplyDelete

Say want you want but be nice or be gone. :)