Friday, September 23, 2011

Just a Tinge of Anger...

It's another one of those posts.  A long, drawn out, babble of a few things that I just need to get off my chest.  After all, this is my soapbox and within my domain I can say whatever the hell I want to.  Right?


I will admit that I am excited about the weather that we have been having lately.  Fall is a great season.  Well, they all are really and it is one of the things I like about Indiana.  I found a patch that I made a couple of years ago that is screaming to be put onto a pair of jeans that will look awesome with boots and a sweater. 


It's still warm enough out that I am continuing my boycott of shoes unless I have to leave the house.  At last count, I have 184 pairs which is complete ridiculousness so I'm thinking about getting rid of 30 pair or so of the newer ones that I either haven't worn or have maybe worn once or twice on Ebay and CraigsList.  I emptied the last of the bags of shoes, purses and hats that have been packed in the basement and of course found more SHOES.  If I still had the money that I spent on those damn things...


I've been gearing up for the return of that Extreme Couponing show on TLC.  The premiere is the 20 something of this month.  You may have heard me mention the coupon site that I own in addition to a few others but the traffic on that site has already picked up so I have been adding a lot of things to it and writing articles on couponing to promote it.  I strongly believe that the show Extreme Couponing is unrealistic and the transactions can not be duplicated but it does raise interest in coupons and how to use them.  Hey, a girls gotta do what a girls gotta do and I know couponing so why should I horde the info like those people are hoarding toilet paper?  If you want to see the site, go to http://www.thecouponvixen.com and check it out.  Read a few of the articles and you just might change your view of couponing.


Sophie is... well, she's just Sophie.  Old and cranky.  Kinda like yours truly.


Spud is becoming quite the moose and his puppy antics now include pulling the majority of the hair out of Sophie's tail.  She looks amazingly retarded right now.  Huskies are supposed to have beautiful, fluffy tails and hers is not even close anymore.  I've resorted to leaving a leash on her inside the house to draw his attention away from her tail.  Now he drags her around the house with the leash like he's taking her for a walk.  It's quite comical to watch even though Sophie is not amused by it the majority of the time.


This house will never be finished.  We have lived here a year and still do not have everything unpacked.  I cringe to think about the things left to find in those boxes downstairs.  I'd just get rid of the boxes since it has been so long but I know what is in each box and there are things that just will not be thrown out.  Hopefully my persistence will pay off.  In the next month or so.  (You can't see it but I just rolled my eyes at myself because I know I'm full of shit there.)


Anyway... that's my rant for today.  I'm taking a deep breath now and am headed downstairs to try and catch up on the laundry.  I hate laundry.  No, I really, really hate laundry.  Anyone who says they like doing laundry needs to get a cat scan post haste because they have brain damage or are just plain crazy.


Happy Thursday...


*hugs*


~Lanie

2 comments:

  1. hahaha quite the rant today and yes laundry sucks, damn you have alot of shoes.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lanie,

    Don't feel bad. I am going on 5 years of unopened boxes downstairs :-) I am putting up my halloween indoor display in a couple of weeks. I am so excited! The outdoor display has to wait until the core aeration is done and I do some overseeding (the yard has some nasty bald spots). I can't grow the grass long enough for a comb over ... LOL

    Chris :-)

    ReplyDelete

Say want you want but be nice or be gone. :)